The Labour council has promised to continue to serve Ealing well after gaining their highest ever proportion of seats in the local elections.

In the aftermath of a big loss, Conservative leader David Millican has resigned , leaving Councillor Greg Stafford to take over a smaller Tory group.

Of the 69 seats, Labour secured 53, 13 seats higher than previously, the Tories went down 12 seats to 12 and the Liberal Democrats went from five seats to four.

Leader of the council, Julian Bell, said: “Obviously we are delighted but also humbled at the trust people have shown in us.

“In terms of why it happened I think the hospitals campaign is a key issue, and the fact we had frozen council tax for four years and are going to freeze it for a fifth consecutive year.

“People were pleased that we have expanded schools, regenerated our biggest housing estates and built the Acton leisure centre.”

Mr Bell said the biggest challenge they now face is a financial one. He said despite cuts coming their way, the council will try to improve services.

Mr Millican, who will continue to represent the Northfield ward, said he was very disappointed the results would limit the opposition’s ability to hold Labour to account.

He said: “After seeing the national results and what happened in Hammersmith and Fulham with Labour taking over from the Conservatives, I felt it was inevitable the same would follow in Ealing.

“I’ve done the job for three years and it’s been very rewarding and a great experience, but this result was out of my hands.”

The Liberal Democrats’ lost Councillor Nigel Bakhai from the Elthorne ward, but retained the rest of their seats.

Leader Gary Malcolm said: “Part of the reason we did well is that we work all year round to improve the basics of life, things like pavements and parks.

“We are going to focus on campaigning in a wider area and want to make sure council savings do not affect vulnerable people.”

Results were only announced at 9pm on Friday (May 23) due to a high turnout, more candidates and several split ballot papers.

Election results:

Acton Central

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014 

Elected:  
CRAWFORD Daniel Stewart (Lab) 
GULAID Abdullah (Lab) 
WALKER Patricia (Lab) 

Turnout: 38.26% 
Electorate: 10241

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
BARCHUK Vlod The Conservative Party candidate 1087
BOGERT Ross Conservative Party Candidate 1136
CRAWFORD Daniel Stewart Labour Party Candidate 1993
CUNNINGHAM Richard Liberal Democrat   282
DIXON Sharon Leah Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition  163
GULAID Abdullah Labour Party Candidate 1758
JOACHIM Margaret Jane Liberal Democrat   307
LOWE Maire Conservative Party Candidate 1005
LOXTON Lewis UK Independence Party (UKIP)   377
MEIKLEJOHN Christina Leith The Green Party   590
O'CONNOR Michael Liberal Democrat   287
WALKER Patricia Labour Party Candidate 1780

Cleveland

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014 

Elected: 
MURRAY Lynne, LAB 
PROUD Ian Philip, CON 
RODGERS David, LAB 

Turnout: 42.29% 
Electorate: 10460

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
DIOGO Pedro Labour Party Candidate 1592
FRUZZA Francesco Rossano Alberto Liberal Democrat Focus Team  748 
MAYCOCK John Bernard Liberal Democrat Focus Team   449 
MURRAY Lynne Labour Party Candidate 1826 elected
PROUD Ian Philip The Conservative Party Candidate 1766 elected
RODGERS David Labour Party Candidate 1641 elected 
SALISBURY John Robert The Conservative Party Candidate 1530
SANDERS Humaira Liberal Democrat Focus Team   422
SUMMERSGILL Freya Caroline The Green Party   804
WILLIAMS Vanessa Julie The Conservative Party Candidate  1578

Dormers Wells

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014 

Elected:  
BAGHA Tej Ram (Lab) 
DHAMI Tejinder Singh (Lab) 
DHEER Ranjit (Lab)  

Turnout: 41.71%  
Electorate: 9909

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
AHMAD Mojgan Liberal Democrat   320
BAGHA Tej Ram  Labour Party Candidate  3025 elected
DHAMI Tejinder Singh Labour Party Candidate  3059 elected
DHEER Ranjit Labour Party Candidate  3034 elected
GLANCY Leslie Ann Liberal Democrat   269
PACK Michael The Conservative Party Candidate   647
REGAN June Dorothy The Conservative Party Candidate   635
SALAMAN Myer Redcliffe Liberal Democrat   201
TOUMA Charbel The Conservative Party Candidate   518

 

Ealing Broadway

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014. 

Elected: 
KUMAR Seema (Con) 
STAFFORD Alexander Paul (Con) 
YOUNG Anthony Christopher Bowes (Con)
 
 

Turnout: 38.49%  
Electorate: 10390

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
ANDERSON Robert Labour Party Candidate 1114
BLACKER Liberty Arabella Labour Party Candidate 1123
BROOKS Dorothy Anne Liberal Democrat  524
CARR Jon UK Independence Party (UKIP)  394
CULHANE John Labour Party Candidate 1091
HANS Meena The Green Party  682
KUMAR Seema Conservative Party Candidate 1614 elected
SALAUN Patrick Liberal Democrat  442
SANDERS Mark Kevin Liberal Democrat  391
STAFFORD Alexander Paul Conservative Party Candidate 1872 elected
YOUNG Anthony Christopher Bowes Conservative Party Candidate 1843 elected

Ealing Common

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014

Elected:   
BALL Jon Timothy Ashby (Lib Dem)  
DABROWSKA Joanna Klara (Con) 
REECE Roz (Con)
  

Turnout: 40.11% 
Electorate: 10208 

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
ASHWOOD Tom Labour Party Candidate 1037
BALL Jon Timothy Ashby Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1344 - elected
DABROWSKA Joanna Klara Conservative Party Candidate 1357 - elected
HOLLIS Jenni Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1144
METCALFE John Labour Party Candidate  958
O'DONNELL Craig William Liberal Democrat Focus Team  927
REECE Roz Conservative Party Candidate 1388 - elected
RICE Miriam Labour Party Candidate  895
ROSSER Michael Lewis The Green Party  557
SCOTT David Alexander Hill Conservative Party Candidate 1231
TOY Angela Mary UK Independence Party (UKIP)  413

Ealing Common

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014

Elected:   
BALL Jon Timothy Ashby (Lib Dem)  
DABROWSKA Joanna Klara (Con) 
REECE Roz (Con)
  

Turnout: 40.11% 
Electorate: 10208 

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
ASHWOOD Tom Labour Party Candidate 1037
BALL Jon Timothy Ashby Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1344 - elected
DABROWSKA Joanna Klara Conservative Party Candidate 1357 - elected
HOLLIS Jenni Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1144
METCALFE John Labour Party Candidate  958
O'DONNELL Craig William Liberal Democrat Focus Team  927
REECE Roz Conservative Party Candidate 1388 - elected
RICE Miriam Labour Party Candidate  895
ROSSER Michael Lewis The Green Party  557
SCOTT David Alexander Hill Conservative Party Candidate 1231
TOY Angela Mary UK Independence Party (UKIP)  413

Elthorne

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014.

Elected:   
CAMADOO Joanna Diana (Lab) 
GORDON Yoel (Lab) 
MASON Peter Elijah Jonathan (Lab)

Turnout: 41.77% 
Electorate:  10786

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
BAKHAI Nigel Liberal Democrat 1155
BASU Suneil The Green Party   595
BENJAMIN Mark Jason Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition   136
CAMADOO Joanna Diana Labour Party Candidate 1981 - elected
CONTI Fabio The Conservative Party Candidate  894
DUGDALE Joanna Louise Liberal Democrat  613
GORDON Yoel Labour Party Candidate 2122 - elected
KAPOOR Anita The Conservative Party Candidate  975
LYON Laura Stephanie UK Independence Party (UKIP)  416
MASON Peter Elijah Jonathan Labour Party Candidate 1863 - elected
POTTS Ian Michael The Conservative Party Candidate  886
SINGH Harjinder Liberal Democrat  426
WARLEIGH-LACK Christopher Byron The Green Party  572

Greenford Broadway

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014

Elected:  
BELL Julian Graham (Lab)  
DHEER Harbhajan Kaur (Lab)  
MURTAGH Timothy James (Lab) 

Turnout:  36.45% 
Electorate: 12001

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
ALLWRIGHT Donald Anthony Liberal Democrat  290
BELL Julian Graham Labour Party candidate 2999 - elected 
BHATIA Param Singh The Conservative Party Candidate  867 
CALLAGHAN Patrick Liberal Democrat  290
DHEER Harbhajan Kaur Labour Party Candidate 2702 - elected
EDWARDS Peter The Conservative Party Candidate  881 
FRUZZA Eva Sophia Liberal Democrat  250 
KILDUFF Lisa Anne The Conservative Party Candidate  871 
MITCHELL Tom Independent  353 
MURTAGH Timothy James Labour Party Candidate 2571 - elected 

Greenford Green

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014.

Elected:  
KELLY Anthony John (Lab) 
RAZA Aysha (Lab) 
WOODROOFE Simon Robert (Lab)

Turnout: 40.53% 
Electorate: 10497

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
BIBI-SARWAR Jamila The Conservative Party Candidate 1379
FORTH Andrew John Liberal Democrat   295
FRUZZA Francesco Daniele Dino Liberal Democrat   248
HANS-BARKER Rosalie Christina The Green Party   431
KELLY Anthony John Labour Party Candidate 2321 - elected
KILDUFF Frank The Conservative Party Candidate 1512
RAZA Aysha Labour Party Candidate 2097 - elected
WILSON Anne Barlas Liberal Democrat  244
WOODROOFE Simon Robert Labour Party Candidate 1953 - elected
YEO Edmond Heng-Kuen The Conservative Party Candidate 1349

Hanger Hill

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014. 

Elected:  

MORRISSEY Joy Rebekah (Con) 
STAFFORD Gregory James (Con) 
SUMNER Nigel Robert (Con)

Turnout: 35.91% 
Electorate: 10236

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
BROOKS Cameron David Mackenzie Liberal Democrat   421
HUSSAIN Amran Labour Party Candidate   943
KENT Amanda Labour Party Candidate  1134 
MILLER Tony Liberal Democrat    411
MORRISSEY Joy Rebekah Conservative Party Candidate  1872 elected
STAFFORD Gregory James Conservative Party Candidate  1801 elected
SUMNER Nigel Robert Conservative Party Candidate  1829 elected
VISARIA Ruby The Green Party   560
WEST Peter Alexander Liberal Democrat   412
WOODGATE Paul John Labour Party Candidate   875

Hobbayne

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014

Elected:  
JONES Penny (Lab) 
MCCARTAN Ciaran (Lab) 
WALL Ray (Lab)

Turnout:  47.38% 
Electorate: 10227

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
ANDERSON Alan Campbell The Green Party  716
COSTELLO Colm The Conservative Party Candidate 1533
GAJARI Joseph The Conservative Party Candidate 1189
HORWICH Zoe Alexandra Liberal Democrat   309
JONES Penny Labour Party Candidate 2854 - elected
MCCARTAN Ciaran Labour Party Candidate 2707 - elected
SHACK Eva The Conservative Party Candidate 1140
WALL Ray Labour Party Candidate 2790 - elected
WILLIS Fenton Leonard Liberal Democrat   256
WOODCOCK Lyn Edwina Liberal Democrat   164

Lady Margaret

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014

Elected:  
MIDHA Mohinder Kaur (Lab) 
MOHAN Karam (Lab) 
PADDA Swaran Singh (Lab)

Turnout:  43.88% 
Electorate: 10461

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
ALAC Loreta Emelie Liberal Democrat  222
BHATHAL Chamkaur Singh The Conservative Party Candidate  913
DALAL Rusi Keki Liberal Democrat  169
DIAMOND Sebastian John The Green Party  289
KHALIL Sarosh The Conservative Party Candidate  879
MIDHA Mohinder Kaur Labour Party Candidate 3112 - elec ted
MOHAN Karam Labour Party Candidate 3029 - elected
PADDA Swaran Singh Labour Party Candidate 2956 - elected
ROYAPPA Benjamin Antony UK Independence Party (UKIP  344
SINGH Gurcharan The Conservative Party Candidate  941
SORATHIA Keshav Narayan Liberal Democrat  155

North Greenford

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014

Elected:  
BYRNE Theresa Mary (Lab) 
COGAN Patrick (Lab) 
MANRO Shital Ved Parkash (Lab) 
 

Turnout: 41.06% 
Electorate: 10683

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
ABBAS Qazal The Conservative Party Candidate  821
ALEL Abdi Independent  210
ANDERSON Ida The Conservative Party Candidate 1040
BYRNE Theresa Mary Labour Party Candidate 2603 - elected
COGAN Patrick Labour Party Candidate 2424 - elected
GAUSS John Hubert Liberal Democrat  321
GILL Andrew Robert UK Independence Party (UKIP)  668
KHAIRA Gurinderjit Singh The Conservative Party Candidate  914
MANRO Shital Ved Parkash Labour Party Candidate 2393 - elected
MURPHY Oliver Patrick Liberal Democrat  273
WHELAN Alan Liberal Democrat  215

Northfield

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May2014. 

Elected: 
MILLICAN David (Con) 
MULLINS Theresa Maria (Con) 
REEN Mark Ian (Con) 
 

Turnout: 44.92% 
Electorate: 9828

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
ANTHONY Simon Ronald The Green Party  582
CALLAGHAN Martin James Liberal Democrat  384
CHAPMAN Nicholas Andrew Green Party Lead Candidate  703
DE LA MOTTE Bruni The Green Party  615
GETTLESON Mike Liberal Democrat  265
KENDRICK Susan Margaret Liberal Democrat  389
MILLICAN David The Conservative Party Candidate 1944 - elected
MULLINS Theresa Maria The Conservative Party Candidate 1655  - elected 
REEN Mark Ian The Conservative Party Candidate 1594 - elected
SMITH Peter Labour Party Candidate 1449
TOMLINSON Anna Janina Labour Party Candidate 1484
VARMA Surinder Nath Labour Party Candidate 1220
WALSH Ray UK Independence Party (UKIP)  305

Northolt Mandeville

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014. 

Elected:  
AHMED-SHAIKH Natasha (Lab) 
HYNES Steve (Lab) 
SUMMERS Chris (Lab)

Turnout:  41.46% 
Electorate: 10616

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
AHMED-SHAIKH Natasha Labour Party Candidate 2277 - elected
ANAND Paramjit Singh The Conservative Party Candidate 1132
HARRIS Eileen Verity The Conservative Party Candidate 1158
HYNES Steve Labour Party Candidate 2261 - elected
KADHUM Muhammad Jasim Liberal Democrat  223
MILLER Alan Bruce Liberal Democrat  180
PARRY Bryan Ashley James UK Independence Party (UKIP)  734
ROWLEY Gillian Lesley Liberal Democrat  183
SALISBURY Diana Francine The Conservative Party Candidate 1039
SMITH David British National Party   234
SUMMERS Chris Labour Party Candidate 2313 - elected

Northolt West End

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014. 

Elected:  
MAHFOUZ Bassam (Lab) 
MARTIN Dee (Lab) 
WALL Lauren Marie (Lab) 

Turnout: 37.95% 
Electorate: 10374

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
ALBERTI Wojciech The Conservative Party Candidate   644
ETESSAMI Pantea Liberal Democrat   160
FURNESS David British National Party   362
GYI Henry Liberal Democrat   144
MAHFOUZ Bassam Labour Party Candidate 2391 - elected
MARTIN Dee Labour Party Candidate 2354 - elected
MCCOLGAN Catherine Brenda The Conservative Party Candidate  599
SCHOFIELD Roy Thomas Jeffrey UK Independence Party (UKIP)  814
SEYMOUR John Kenneth George Liberal Democrat  208
STEVENS Richard Fitzgerald The Conservative Party Candidate  623
WALL Lauren Marie Labour Party Candidate 2299 - elected

Norwood Green

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014.

Elected:  
ASLAM Mohammad (Lab) 
MANN Gurmit Kaur (Lab) 
MANN Rajinder Singh (Lab) 

Turnout: 40.05% 
Electorate: 9751

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
ASLAM Mohammad Labour Party Candidate  2598
KAPOOR Neena The Conservative Party Candidate    748
LAFFORD George Henry The Conservative Party Candidate    710 
MANN Gurmit Kaur Labour Party Candidate  2714
MANN Rajinder Singh Labour Party Candidate  2680
MATTHEWS Heather Jean Florence Liberal Democrat    164
PROSPERO Joe Independent    146 
SHARMA Margaret Anthea Liberal Democrat    177 
STOCKTON Edna Joan The Conservative Party Candidate    597 
WARLEIGH-LACK Alexander James Frederick The Green Party    263 
ZERDIN David Leslie Liberal Democrat    110

Perivale

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014.

Elected:  
AHMED Munir (Lab) 
MAHMOOD Tariq (Lab) 
SHARMA Charan (Lab)

Turnout: 43.56% 
Electorate: 11262

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
AHMED Munir Labour Party Candidate 2524
ANDERSON Justin James The Conservative Party Candidate 1458
ASSOUL Mounira The Conservative Party Candidate 1056
BLEASDALE Rose-Anna The Green Party   507
BROWNING Robert Liberal Democrat   278
DAVIES Roger William Liberal Democrat   251
HORWICH Margaret Jane Liberal Democrat   234
MAHMOOD Tariq Labour Party Candidate 2325
NIEORA Alex Independent 1165
SHARMA Charan Labour Party Candidate 2352
TURUMELLA Madhava Kumar The Conservative Party Candidate   810

South Acton

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014.

Elected: 
BLACKER Josh (Lab) 
JOHNSON Yvonne (Lab) 
SABIERS Mik (Lab)

Turnout: 38.53% 
Electorate: 10204

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
BEN-NATHAN Shao-Ying Liberal Democrat  335
BLACKER Josh Labour Party Candidate 1897 - elected
CADOGAN Amanda Catherine Conservative Party Candidate 1183
GALLANT Julian Dominique Conservative Party Candidate 1147
JOHNSON Yvonne Labour Party Candidate 1957 - elected
KUMAR Sara Conservative Party Candidate   936
LITTLE Bob UK Independence Party (UKIP)   342
MESKELL Dan Independent   221
NORTHCOTT David Arthur The Green Party   588
PARKINSON Tom Liberal Democrat   336
SABIERS Mik Labour Party Candidate 1660 - elected
VIVIAN John-Paul Liberal Democrat   225

Southall Broadway

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014.    

Elected:  
KHAN Sarfraz Ahmed (Lab) 
KOHLI Sanja (Lab) 
NAGPAL Kamaljit Kaur (Lab)

Turnout: 52.54% 
Electorate: 10321

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
BHINDER Darshan Singh Independent  237
BLISS Nigel Graham Liberal Democrat  123
DOKAL Gurmail Singh Independent 1486
KHAN Sarfraz Ahmed Labour Party Candidate 3236 - elected
KOHLI Sanja Labour Party Candidate 3205 - elected
KULAR Gurpal Singh Liberal Democrat  175
LARMOUTH Dawn The Conservative Party Candidate  290
LILLY Janet Brenda The Conservative Party Candidate  298
NAGPAL Kamaljit Kaur Labour Party Candidate 3255 - elected
NOORI Zahida Abbas Independent 1654
SINGH Manjit Independent 1406
TOUMA Joseph The Conservative Party Candidate   238
VEECOCK Inge Renate Liberal Democrat     87

Southall Green

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014.

Elected: 
ANAND Jasbir Kaur (Lab) 
DHINDSA Kamaljit Singh (Lab) 
KANG Swarn Singh (Lab) 
 

Turnout: 44.84% 
Electorate: 10881

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
ANAND Inderjit The Conservative Party Candidate   481
ANAND Jasbir Kaur The Labour Party Candidate 4088 - elected
CHAND Avtar The Conservative Party Candidate   549
DHINDSA Kamaljit Singh Labour Party Candidate 3970 - elected
KANG Swarn Singh Labour Party Candidate 3909 - elected
MELLOR Pat Liberal Democrat   216
PATERSON Peter Owen Roberton Liberal Democrat   175
PURKISS Gary William Liberal Democrat   152
WARE Hazel Ellen The Conservative Party Candidate   415

Southfield

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014.

Elected:   
BUSUTTIL Gary (Lib Dem) 
MALCOLM Gary (Lib Dem) 
STEED Andrew Timothy (Lib Dem) 

Turnout:  42.25% 
Electorate: 10015

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
BARR Patrick John Conservative Party Candidate 1430
BASTIN Colin Labour Party Candidate  863
BEADSWORTH Vanessa Labour Party Candidate  813
BUSUTTIL Gary Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1713 - elected
DONNELLY Stephen Owen Labour Party Candidate  655
DUFF Dennis UK Independence Party (UKIP)  307
LANDON Michael Stephen The Green Party  637
MALCOLM Gary Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1712 - elected
SABIN Nick Conservative Party Candidate 1106
STEED Andrew Timothy Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1555 - elected
YOUNG Janet Elizabeth Conservative Party Candidate 1161

Walpole

Declaration of result of poll for the local council election 22 May 2014.

Elected: 
CONLAN Paul Nicholas Joseph (Lab) 
RAI Binda (Lab) 
SHAW Gareth James (Lab)

Turnout:  44.91% 
Electorate: 9856

Name of candidate Description Number of votes
ALLAIN Ryan Arthur The Green Party  892
CHAPMAN Ann The Conservative  Party 1672
CONLAN Paul Nicholas Joseph Labour Party Candidate 1986 - elected
COWING John Conservative Party Candidate 1407
JONES Alan Thomas UK Independence Party (UKIP)  330
KAPOOR Ashok Kumar Conservative Party Candidate 1238
MITCHELL John William Liberal Democrat  416
RAI Binda Labour Party Candidate 1845 - elected
ROYCE Catherine Margaret Liberal Democrat  360
SANYO Adam Liberal Democrat  289
SHAW Gareth James Labour Party Candidate 1942 - elected